St. Anastasia Catholic Community

  • Live
    Stream
  • St. Anastasia
    Church
    • Weekly Bulletin
    • Events
    • Faith Formation
      • Adult Faith Formation
      • Youth Faith Formation
      • Youth Ministry
      • Sacraments
    • Get Involved
      • Ministry & Activity
      • Council of Catholic Women
      • Knights of Columbus
      • SCRIP
    • St. Anastasia Cemetery
    • Sacraments
    • Online Giving
    • Parish Registration Form
  • St. Boniface
    Church
    • Weekly Bulletin
    • Events
    • Faith Formation
    • St. Boniface Cemetery
    • Online Giving
  • St. Anastasia
    School
    • About
    • Admissions
    • Student Life
    • Parents
    • Events
    • School News
    • 2026-27 School Supply List
    • 2026-27 School Calendar
    • Alumni: Update Your Information
  • Kids’
    Depot
    • About
    • Daycare
    • Preschool
    • School Age
  • Contact
    Us
    • Directory
  • Donate
  • Weekly Bulletin

Celebrating Our December Saints of the Month

Each month at St. Anastasia Catholic School, we recognize students who model strong character, positive attitudes, academic responsibility, and the virtue of the month. In December, our focus was Patience—learning to wait with hope and trust, and to remember that God’s timing is always perfect.

Patience can be challenging, especially in a busy world, but these students showed us what it looks like to remain calm, kind, and faithful even when things don’t happen right away. Through their actions, they reflected trust in God and respect for others.

Congratulations to Our December Saints of the Month:

  • Margo Laffen | 1st Grade

  • Milo Luthens | 2nd Grade

  • Julia Blom | 5th Grade

  • Charlie McClure | 6th Grade

We are proud of each of these students for living out the virtue of patience in their classrooms and throughout our school community. May their example remind us all to trust in God’s timing and to approach each day with grace and understanding.

Congratulations, Saints of the Month!

Continue Reading

2025 School Christmas Program: David’s Dynasty

The school Christmas Program will also be streamed on the following channels:

  • HCVN Nuvera Chanel 7
  • Mediacom Chanel 7 or 107.2

Fridays at 7:00 PM and Wednesdays at 12:00 PM through January 9th.

Continue Reading

November Saints of the Month

​Each month, we recognize students who demonstrate strong character, a positive attitude, good behavior, academic responsibility, and the virtue of the month.

For November, our virtue was Respect—showing care for others, valuing differences, and honoring God through our words and actions. These students exemplified respect in the way they treated classmates, teachers, and our school community.

Congratulations to our November Saints of the Month:

  • Greta Laffen | Kindergarten

  • Layla Knorr | 3rd Grade

  • Macey Piehl | 4th Grade

  • Daze Smith | 8th Grade

We’re proud of these students for setting a wonderful example of respect for all to follow.​

Continue Reading

October Saints of the Month

Celebrating Our October Saints of the Month

At St. Anastasia Catholic School, we’ve taken our Friendzy and Biblical Heroes program a step further by recognizing students who live out the virtues we focus on each month. Through our new Saint of the Month program, students who demonstrate strong character, a positive attitude, good behavior, academic responsibility, and embody the monthly virtue are honored for their exemplary behavior.

For October, our virtue was Honesty—being truthful in our words and actions and living with integrity, even when it’s not easy. These students stood out for their honesty and the example they set for others through their words and choices.

Congratulations to our October Saints of the Month:

  • Andrew Enright | 1st Grade
  • Braelynn Plaisance | 3rd Grade
  • Kashton Carrigan | 4th Grade
  • Layton Schmidt | 6th Grade

We’re so proud of the way these students reflect Christ’s light through honesty and kindness each day!


Continue Reading

September Saints of the Month

At St. Anastasia Catholic School, we’ve taken our Friendzy and Biblical Heroes program a step further by recognizing students who live out the virtues we focus on each month. Through our new Saint of the Month program, students who demonstrate strong character, a positive attitude, good behavior, academic responsibility, and embody the monthly virtue are honored for their exemplary behavior.

For September, our virtue was Kindness. Kindness not only benefits those who receive it but also strengthens the hearts of those who give it. These students showed us what it means to be kind by caring for others and reflecting Christ’s love through their actions:

  • Hattie Sanken | Kindergarten

  • Faye Piehl | 2nd Grade

  • Cora Reyes | 5th Grade

  • Dylan Schreiner | 6th Grade

Congratulations to our September Saints of the Month!

Continue Reading

Welcoming Ryan Kuester: Our New Part-Time Director of Faith Formation!

​

​We are thrilled to introduce Ryan Kuester, our new Director of Faith Formation! Ryan brings a deep personal connection to Catholic education and a passion for nurturing faith in our community.

Ryan grew up in Glencoe, where he attended St. Pius X Catholic School through 6th grade before graduating from Glencoe/Silver Lake High School. He then pursued higher education at St. John’s University, earning his bachelor’s degree in psychology. His connection to St. Anastasia’s is strong; his family currently has one child attending St. A’s, and another who is now a middle schooler in the Hutchinson school district, having also attended our school.

Outside of his dedication to faith formation, Ryan enjoys spending quality time with his family, often found hiking, camping, or working together in their family garden.

Ryan is eager to serve our parish, working alongside our dedicated teachers, engaged parents, and most importantly, our students. He looks forward to continuing to focus on engaging and nurturing faith, upholding Catholic tradition, and guiding students toward lifelong discipleship.

Please don’t hesitate to reach out to Ryan via the Faith Formation email or stop by the parish office. He welcomes any questions, suggestions, or simply a friendly “hello” to introduce yourself!​

Continue Reading
  • « Previous Page
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • …
  • 22
  • Next Page »

Mass Times

Saturday

3:00 pm, Confessions at St. Anastasia

4:00pm, Mass at St. Anastasia

6:00pm, Confessions at St. Boniface

6:30pm, Mass at St. Boniface

Sunday

8:30am, Confessions at St. Anastasia

9:00am, Mass at St. Anastasia

7:30pm, Mass at St. Anastasia

Weekday Mass Times

New to the Parish?

Please take a moment to complete our Parish Registration Form. We look forward to having you with us! Parish Registration Form
St. Anastasia Catholic Community logo

460 Lake Street
Hutchinson, MN 55350
320-587-6507

St. Anastasia Church

  • Bulletins
  • Events
  • Faith Formation
  • Get Involved
  • Online Giving

St. Boniface Church

  • Bulletins
  • Events
  • Faith Formation
  • St. Boniface Cemetery
  • Online Giving

Elementary School

  • About
  • Admissions
  • Student Life
  • Parents
  • Events

Kids’ Depot

  • About
  • Daycare
  • Preschool
  • After School

Copyright © 2026 · St. Anastasia Catholic Community · All Rights Reserved · Privacy Policy · Developed by Vivid Image

This website uses cookies. By browsing this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies.